Strode News

24/04/12 - Strode College Honours Students at Awards Evening
Strode News

Strode College in Street celebrated the achievements of a group of outstanding students at the college's inaugural awards evening in Strode Theatre last night.

Thirty students who completed courses at Strode last year were honoured with awards, as an audience of former students, family, friends and staff heard how they had demonstrated high achievement in their subjects, great commitment to their studies, and for some, success against the odds.

James Staniforth, Principal of Strode College said: "Tonight has been a wonderful opportunity to celebrate the exceptional hard work and commitment of our students. These students have worked hard for their success and we are delighted and proud to honour them for their achievements.

"Like all of our students, the award winners owe a great deal to their teachers who are some of the most talented and committed professionals you could hope to meet. The applause from students and their families for the contribution of their teachers demonstrated how highly valued their input has been.

"One of the greatest things about Strode, and further education in general, is that we provide such a wide range of learning opportunities for so many people from across the region.

"Most of our students study A Levels and advanced level vocational courses, but we have a course for almost everyone at Strode, including Foundation Degrees, part-time leisure courses and apprenticeships. We have outstanding academic students and we have those who need extra support with their learning. We value all of them and we are delighted to offer them different pathways to success. These awards reflect the breadth of that success.

"In 2011 we achieved our best ever results for advanced level 16-18 education, significantly above national benchmarks for students achievements in A Levels and vocational courses. We were the top performing state school or college in the Mendips, South Somerset and Sedgmoor,

and the third highest in the whole of Somerset. We were the second highest performing college in the South West and we were rated in the top 7% of 1200 school and colleges nationally for improving students' performance after their GCSEs.

"Our students play a significant part in helping us to achieve this success. I am delighted that they respond so well to our approach to teaching and support; they deserve their awards."

Watch video of the Awards Evening

 

Details of Awards and Successful Students


1. Overall student of the year 2010/11 - Laura Parry (see profile)
Studied:  A Levels: English Literature A*, History A*and Maths A*
Home town:  Bruton
Previous school:  King Arthur's Community College
Where now?  University of Warwick studying English Literature BA (Hons)

2. Outstanding contribution - Scott McDonald
Studied:  ICT Practitioners Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Street
Where now?  Studying HND Computing at a local college

3. Adult student of the year - Tom West
Studied:  Access to Higher Education, Level 3 Diploma
Home town:  Street
Where now?  Salford University studying Civil Engineering

4. Apprentice of the year - Emily Chiffers
Studied:  Barbering Level 2 Diploma
Home town:  Wells
Previous school:  The Blue School
Where now?  Studying Level 3 Hairdressing at Strode, working at Karen Christensen in Wells

5. Beauty and complimentary therapies student of the year - Naomi Laver
Studied:  Beauty Therapy, Level 3 National Diploma
Home town:  Stoke Sub Hamdon
Previous school:  Stanchester Academy
Where now?  Working at the Summer Lodge Hotel and Spa in Dorset

6. Biology and environmental science student of the year - Tegan Sonvico Christov
Studied:  A Levels: Environmental Studies A, Psychology B and English Language C
Home town:  Glastonbury
Previous school:  St Dunstan's School
Where now?  Gap year then studying Environmental Studies and Media at the University of Brighton

7. Business student of the year - Chelsey Seymour
Studied:  Business, Level 2 National Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Pilton, Shepton Mallet
Previous school:  Whitstone School
Where now?  Employed as a Trainee Accountant at Old Mill Accountants

8. Care student of the year - Charlotte Serpis
Studied:  Health and Social Care, Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Wells
Previous school:  The Blue School
Where now?  Working during her gap year before studying Social Work at university

9. Engineering and Technology student of the year - Kristoff Wasenczuk
Studied:  Engineering, Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Was in Castle Cary but has returned to Canada
Previous school:  In Canada

10. English student of the year - Sophia Orchard
Studied:  A Levels: English Literature A*, History A* and Physics D
Home town:  Glastonbury
Previous school:  Crispin School
Where now?  Southampton University studying English Literature

11. Foundation student of the year - Lorraine Thompson
Studied:  Level 1 Hairdressing, having previously studied one day a week at Strode whilst at school
Home town:  Shepton Mallet
Previous school:  Whitstone School
Where now?  Working as a Hairdressing apprentice at Images Salon in Shepton Mallet whilst studying at Strode

12. Hairdressing student of the year - Tanya Cook
Studied:  Hairdressing, Level 2 Diploma
Home town:  Somerton
Previous school:  Huish Episcopi
Where now?  Working as an apprentice at Victoria's Hair Designs in Somerton while studying Level 3 Hairdressing at Strode

13. Health and Social Care student of the year - Emma Hawkins
Studied:  Health and Social Care, Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Binegar, Nr Radstock
Previous school:  Whitstone School
Where now?  On a gap year before training to be a  teacher

14. Higher education student of the year - Mark Roberts
Studied:  History, Heritage and Archaeology Foundation Degree
Previous school:  Esher Sixth Form College
Where now?  Studying the final year of the History Heritage and Archaeology Degree (BA Hons) at the University of Plymouth

15. Hospitality and Catering student of the year - Alison Smith
Studied:  Hospitality and Catering, Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Farrington Gurney
Previous school:  The Blue School
Where now?  Studying Hospitality at Gloucester University

16. Humanities student of the year - Alex Fallows
Studied:  A Levels: Archaeology A, History A, English Literature B and Geography B
Home town:  Street
Previous school:  Crispin School
Where now?  Cardiff University studying Archaeology

17. IT student of the year - Josh Wintersgill (see profile)
Studied:  IT Practitioners, Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Wells
Previous school:  The Blue School
Where now?  University of West of England studying IT and Management for Business

18. Maths (Brian Jefferson cup) - Li Rui Zhang
Studied:  A Levels Maths A* and Further Maths A, AS Level Physics A, Chemistry B and Chinese A
Home town:  Street
Previous school:  International student
Where now?  At Strode completing further A Levels before progressing to university

19. Media student of the year - Jack Warman (see profile)
Studied:  Media Production, Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Galhampton, nr Castle Cary
Previous school:  Ansford Academy
Where now?  University of Wales, studying Advertising Design

20. Modern foreign languages (Richard Frapwell cup) - Hollie Roper (see profile)
Studied:  A Levels: French A, German A and English Language A
Home town:  Shepton Mallet
Previous school:  Whitstone School
Where now?  Oxford University studying German

21. Music student of the year - Chris Holmes (see profile)
Studied:  A Levels: Music A, Music Technology A and Physics A
Home town:  Limington nr Yeovil
Previous school:  Huish Episcopi
Where now?  Studying Acoustics at Salford University

22. Performing Arts student of the year - Sophie Heyes
Studied:  Performing Arts, Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Templecombe
Previous school:  Bruton School for Girls
Where now?  Gap year then to Exeter University to study Drama

23. Physical science student of the year - Aquila Brandon-Salmon
Studied:  A Levels: Maths (Mechanics) A*, Further Maths A, Physics A and Chemistry B
Home town:  Ston Easton
Previous school:  Home educated
Where now?  University of Bristol studying Physics

24. Psychology student of the year - Helen Callaby
Studied:  A Levels: Psychology A, Maths (Statistics) A*, Biology A and Chemistry A
Home town:  Babcary nr Somerton
Previous school:  Ansford Academy
Where now?  Brighton and Sussex Medical School studying Medicine

25. Skills for life (Rachel House award) - Margaret Archer (see profile)
Studied:  Level 2 Literacy
Home town:  Frome
Where now?  Studying ICT at Strode

26. Sport and public services student of the year - Tiana De Martin
Studied:  Sport (Development, Coaching and Fitness), Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Street
Previous school:  Crispin School
Where now?  Management trainee

27. Social sciences student of the year - Connor Billing (see profile)
Studied:  A Level Government and Politics, A. (He gained other A Levels at school, but needed this subject to gain a place on his chosen university course.)
Home town:  Wells
Previous school:  Wells Cathedral School
Where now?  Studying Politics and International Relations at York University

28. Success against the odds - Rosanna Mawby
Studied:  A Levels: Communications and Culture A*, and in 2010 Communications and Culture A, Textiles A and Photography B
Home town:  Wedmore
Previous school:  Kings of Wessex Community School
Where now?  Gap year

29. Success against the odds - Hope Hayward
Studied:  Art and Design Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Glastonbury
Previous school:  Millfield School
Where now?  Hope was in the Under 18s national squad for Dressarge and planned to concentrate on competing professionally and at a national level.

30. Visual arts 3D student of the year - Tara Hemmings (see profile)
Studied:  Art and Design National, Level 3 Extended Diploma, Triple Distinction
Home town:  Shapwick, Nr Bridgwater
Previous school:  Crispin School
Where now?  Studying Textile Design at Falmouth University

31. Visual arts 2D student of the year - Megan Hill (see profile)
Studied:  A Levels: Art A*, Geology A*, Maths A* and Physics B
Home town:  Street
Previous school:  Millfield School
Where now?  Cardiff University, Architectural Studies