Strode News

18/08/11 - Twin Paths to Excellence
Strode News

Strode College today celebrated an outstanding set of results with students excelling on both A Level and vocational courses which means that overall 2011 is the best set of results in the college's history.

This year the A Level pass rate was 99.3% with 54% of student entries achieving a high grade of A*, A or B, and 81% graded C or higher.  All these results are significantly above the national average. 

34 out of the 40 A level subjects achieved a 100% pass rate and this year's students scooped 25% more of the new A* grades than students last year when the grade was first introduced.  Communication and Culture led the way achieving 33% A*s with other remarkable performances coming from Art and Design (31%), Textiles (25%), Geology (22%), Electronics (20%) and Mathematics (20%), all way in excess of the national average of 8.2%.

42 students achieved this highly sought after A* grade, with Megan Hill of Street and Laura Parry of Bruton achieving three A* grades, and Fiona Smith of Glastonbury gaining three A* grades and a grade A.  Megan is planning to study Architecture at Cardiff University and Laura is planning to study English Literature at Warwick.  Olivia Magill of Wyke Champflower gained 2 A* grades to add to the A* grade she achieved in 2010 at Strode.  Olivia is planning to study Environmental Science at Sheffield.

Laura Parry said: "I am so excited and really relieved - I'm certainly feeling less sick now!  I've enjoyed learning at Strode - the staff have been so supportive and they encouraged me to be a confident and independent learner which has really helped me.  Laura's dad Alistair said: "We did a little dance when we got Laura's results - I'm so proud. Strode has supported her brilliantly, particularly as she is partially sighted.  When we were deciding on a college for Laura, Strode's attitude and facilities were the best by far."

In addition, 23 students achieved 3 or more grade A or A* at A Level, including 6 students achieving at least 2 A*.

Benedict Culpin of Castle Cary, Chloe Day of Tintinhull, Fiona Headley of Keinton Mandeville, Edward Hill of Ashcott, Sam Holbrook of Queen Camel, Jacob Lisle of Street, Carla Tate of Somerton, Megan Vaux of Wells, Benjamin Woods of Martock, Aimee Wyatt of Ashcott, Erin Bateson of Martock, Aquila Brandon-Salmon of Ston Easton, Helen Callaby of Babcary, Lucy Morter of Shepton Montague, Verity Stone of Barton St David, William Walton-Freeman of Wells, Felix Chapman of Baltonsborough, Nicholas Hill of Wincanton, Gina Warnes of Brent Knoll, Kirsten Sellick of Shapwick, Olivia Sainsot-Reynolds of Bruton, Helen Gosling of West Bradley and Grace Gale of Bruton.

Nicholas Hill of Wincanton achieved 2 A* and a grade A.  He said:" I'm ecstatic - this is more than I ever expected.  I've already started a quantity surveyor job and my employer is supporting me through a five year part-time degree.  I've got a salary, a car, and I'm going to be getting a degree - I'm sorted!  Strode has been brilliant; the atmosphere, the teachers, the friends.  I couldn't have wished for a better college to spend two years at."

In the AS examinations,1 student achieved 5 Grade As and  5 students achieved 4 grade As:

James Paterson of Catcott (5 grade As), Jade Evans of Ashcott, Luke Godfrey of Frome, Tara Kergon of Isle Brewers, Zia Lester of Glastonbury and Ameila Livingstone of Baltonsborough.

A further 19 students achieved 3 or more Grade A passes: Alexandra Bearman of Compton Dundon, Laura Bentley of Castle Cary, Rosemarie Billenness of Somerton, George Bright of Castle Cary, Lilian Chapman of Baltonsborough, Archie Churchill-Moss of Butleigh, Emma Deacon of Street, Charles Dunlop of Street, George Field of West Lydford, Louise Gurowich of Shepton Mallet, David Herniman of Pylle, Rebecca Horobin of Glastonbury, Willow Leonard-Clarke of Wells, Lily Parkison of Street, Abigail Pitcher of Ashcott, Brigit Smith of Glastonbury, Andrew Stuart of Shepton Mallet, Hannah Symes-Davidson of North Brewham and Charlotte Wiltshire of Baltonsborough.

Philippa Piper, Head of A Level Studies said: "These are our best ever A Level results and they are well deserved by our hard working, talented students and teachers.  The systems we introduced this year designed to set high standards and raise achievement have had a real impact.  We are very pleased with these methods and we will be using them again with our new students.  This, along with our new 'Strode Aspire' programme, has given us tremendous optimism for the future - we expect our students to go from strength to strength".

 

Advanced vocational courses

Record results were also achieved in vocational courses with 74 (36%) students achieving triple distinctions (the equivalent of 3 grade As at A level) in their National Diploma courses and 74% achieving high grades, both results way in excess of the national averages of 30% and 65%.  National Diploma Care led the way with an astonishing 64% achieving triple distinctions, followed by Engineering 60%, Performing Arts 55%, Business 45%, Art and Design 40%,  IT 37% and Music 36%.  Childcare students also excelled with 83% achieving a high grade in the CACHE advanced diploma.  Triple Distinction students are listed by course below.

 

National Diploma in Performing Arts

Chance Dini of Glastonbury, Sophie Heyes of Templecombe, Chloe Murray of Bruton, Zoe Hodges of Yeovil, Daisy Rendell of Glastonbury, Jazz Bell of Ashcott.

 

National Diploma in Music Technology

Scott Linton of Somerton, Shelley Peters of Evercreech, Guy Speakman of Ashcott. 

 

National Diploma in Music

Jessica Urch of Evercreech, Daniel Canvin of Somerton, Chelsea Paget of Radstock, Ollie Proud of Glastonbury, Jacob Stone of Paulton, Hollie Trevis of Wincanton. 

 

National Diploma in Art and Design

Annabel Moore of Compton Dundon, Tara Hemmings of Shapwick, Gemma Dunkerton of Baltonsborough, Hope Hayward of Glastonbury, Rachael Murray of Street, Fran Powell of Ilminster, Emma Simmonds of Yeovil, Tricia Wallington of Wells, Maxwell Jeffery of Wells. 

 

National Diploma in Broadcast Media

Jack Warman of Galhampton, Geoffrey Clinch of West Pennard, Bodhi Jon of Glastonbury. 

 

National Diploma in Sport

Sophie Beal of Glastonbury, Chris Capstack of Glastonbury, Dan Carney of Street, Tiana DeMartin of Street. 

 

National Diploma in Public Services

Emma Daniel of Crewkerne, Becca Denham of Wedmore, Sian Hammacot of Middlezoy, Beccy Elliot of Langport. Hannah Lynch of High Ham, Charlotte Surmon of Somerton.

 

National Diploma in Business Studies

Nadia Burt of Middlezoy, Chloe Davies of Charlton Horethorne, Chelsey Seymour of Pilton, Charles Lewis of Glastonbury, Hannah Loxton of Martock , Leanne Vaux of Shillingstone. 

 

National Diploma in IT

Tom Akland-Jones of Glastonbury, Sam Bulmer of Street, Chloe Burton of Somerton, Jon Neale of Glastonbury, Joshua Wintergill of Wells, Aiden Brown of Wookey, Wells, Jamie Hayes of Sparkford, Tom Lay of Street, Scott McDonald of Street, Jake Phillips of Shepton Mallet, Craig Taylor of Shepton Mallet.

 

National Diploma in Engineering

Lee Partridge of Shepton Mallet, Rory Taylor of Stawell, Kristoff Wasenczuk of Lovington, Toby Edwards of Castle Cary.

 

National Diploma in Health and Social Care

Imogen Smith of Glastonbury, Rachel Andrews of Wells, Rowan Appleby of Shepton Mallet, Natasha Bale of Bridgwater , Charley Dowden of Pilton, Nakita Dumble-Hooper of Castle Cary, Emma Hawkins of Radstock, Chantal Johnston of Street, Harriet Lee of Stoke-Sub-Hamdon, Abigail Lewis of Street, Melanie Lock of Long Sutton, Charlotte Serpis of Wells, Chloe Simmonds of Street, Joanne Jeanes of Street. 

 

National Diploma in Hospitality

Lorna Taylor of Somerton, Kirsty Moreland of Somerton, Alison Smith of Farrington Gurney.

 

CACHE Childcare & Education course

1 student achieved an A grade, Katrina Douglas of Rodney Stoke

 

Art Foundation Diploma

9 students achieved an overall distinction.  Luke Breadmore of Shepton Mallet, Morgan Cartwright of Henstridge, Stephen Fuller of Wincanton, Hannah Martin of Yeovil, Claire Haugh of Yeovil, Charlotte Lee of Street, Matthew Witcombe of Shepton Mallet, Hazel Cusden Ross of Bruton and Isaac Whitcombe of Ashcott.

 

Level 2 vocational courses

First Diploma students also excelled with another set of results that were the best ever.  48 students achieved an overall distinction or distinction* in their First Diploma courses, the equivalent to 4 As or 4 A*s at GCSE, in total 85 students achieved a high grade, which at 70% was 14% above the national average. 

 

First Diploma in Performing Arts

Gabi O'Connell of Glastonbury (D*), Matt Townsend of Chewton Mendip (D*), Josh Robinson of Wells (D), Angus Moir of Sherborne (D). 

 

First Diploma in Art and Design

James Briggs of Martock (D*), Aimee Thick of Street (D). 

 

First Diploma in Sport

Leia Babb of Compton Durville (D*), Charlotte Scriven of Latcham (D*), Ryan Davies of Pilton (D). 

 

First Diploma in Public Services

Zac Way of Martock (D*), Charlie Evans of Shepton Mallet (D*), Jacob Czerny of Wells (D*), Aaron Bendall of Walton (D). 

 

First Diploma in IT

Ben Buckley of Glastonbury (D*), Luke Chapman of Glastonbury (D*), Liam Coll of Wells (D*), Dominic Colls of Wells (D), Dean Ford of Street (D), Alex Nelson of Wells (D*), Jack Pearce of Shepton Mallet (D). 

 

First Diploma in Engineering

Jack Close of Pilton (D), Shaun Callow of Glastonbury (D), Jordan Daine of Glastonbury (D*), Owen Spender of Langport (D*). 

 

First Diploma in Health and Social Care

Kimberley Adams of Street (D), Tiffany Baker of Street (D), Sandy Bustos of Street (D*), Megan Dyer of Wells (D), Chloe Howell of Charlton Musgrove (D), Sophie Lisk of Street (D*), Natalia Porteous of Middlezoy (D), Jade Pridmore of Langport (D*), Gabrielle Roper of Taunton (D*), Anna Smith of Glastonbury (D), Leah Street of Street (D), Martine Townsend of Glastonbury (D*), Tessa Warrior-Kin of Glastonbury (D*), Vanessa Watts of Glastonbury (D*), Stephanie Whitty of Street (D*), Zoe Wyatt of Yeovil (D). 

 

First Diploma in Hospitality

Matthew Jamieson of Horsington (D). 

 

Debbie Cummings, Assistant Principal, Continuing Education Team said: "We are extremely proud of our students' results on our vocational courses at Strode College.  It is wonderful to be able to celebrate their academic success, I know how much effort, commitment and dedication has gone into achieving these results.  Their qualifications have combined both academic knowledge and understanding with practical experiences and skills, with many students having extensive work experience throughout their course.  This has ensured that they are suitably prepared to continue their studies to higher education or enter the workplace. We wish them continued success in the future".

James Staniforth, Principal said: "Congratulations to all our students who have collectively achieved an outstanding set of results that are better than any in the College's history.  Regardless of whether a student studies an A level programme or a vocational course they are all able to achieve fantastic results.  These students also achieved excellent value added.  Overall they confirm Strode College's status as one of the leading colleges in the country."